Schedule

Download Schedule (PDF)

Thursday, October 12 

5:30pm – 7:00pm Opening Keynote (Moyse Hall, McGill University)

Deborah Cowen, “Porting Infrastructure: Cartographies of Logistics Space”

Friday, October 13

9:00am – 11:00am Panel 1 (EV 6.720, Concordia University)

Oceanic Infrastructures (Chair: Yuriko Furuhata)

Burç Köstem, “Elemental Media of “Islanding” and “Porting””

Rafico Ruiz, “Desalination, Deep Climate Change and the Phase States of Water in Southern California”

Alix Johnson, “Islands in the net: information infrastructures and coastal in-betweens”

Brian Jacobson, “Crude Portability and the Aesthetic Objects of Oil Systems”


11:15am – 12:45pm Panel 2 (EV 6.720, Concordia University)

Ports, Plugs, Effects (Chair: Alessandra Renzi)

Darren Wershler, “The cultural life of signal processing: SCART vs JP21”

Charles Acland, “An Empire of Pixels”

Daniel Reynolds, “Emergent Portals, Portable Authors”


1:00pm – 2:00pm Lunch Break


2:15pm – 3.30pm Panel 3 (EV 6.720, Concordia University)

Media Flow, Markets and Modes of Engagement (Chair: Thomas Lamarre)

Michelle Cho, “Vicarious Media”

Elmo Gonzaga, “Portability and Friction in the Trans-Asian Urban Landscapes of the Planetary Hollywood Blockbuster”


3:45pm – 5:15pm Panel 4 (EV 6.720, Concordia University)

Serial, Standardized and Shitty Sounds (Chair: Masha Salazkina)

Sumanth Gopinath, “Towards a Shitty Musicology”

Stephen Groening, “Porting into television, cultivating isolation”

Theo Stojanov, “Imported Local, or the culture maps of global media distribution”


Saturday, October 14

10:00am – 11:30am Panel 5 (EV 6.720, Concordia University)

Porting and/as Medium (Chair: Will Straw)

Farah Atoui, “Dubai Air-Port: Infrastructure of A Transit State”

Daniel Schwartz, “Symphony of Sirens”

Han Sang Kim, “Emperor on the Track”


11:30am – 1:00am Lunch Break


1:00pm – 2:30pm Panel 6 (EV 6.720, Concordia University)

Tricks, Training, and Transnational Mass Culture (Chair: Alanna Thain)

Hongwei Thorn Chen, “Training and Porting: Educational Film and the Logistical Picture, China 1936/1945”

Shanon Fitzpatrick, “Transoceanic Shipping and Macfadden Publications’ Ports of Call”

Maria Corrigan, “Urban Exploration, Russian Daredevils, and Ukrainian Skywalkers”


2:45pm – 4:45pm Panel 7 (EV 6.720, Concordia University)

Portals, Passages and Protocols (Chair: Marc Steinberg)

Aleksandra Kaminska, “Import/Export: Tracking Authenticities in Motion”

Paul Roquet, “IoT Portals, Ubiquity, and the Ambient Power Play”

Scott Kushner, “Porting Culture: Ticket, Window, Doorway”


5:00pm – 6:30pm Closing Keynote (EV 6.720, Concordia University)

Ramon Lobato, “Geographies of Streaming”